Your Basket
You currently have nothing in your basket
Menu
Basket
Basket (0)
Need Help?
Its OK to change your mind
Free UK Exchange & Returns
10% Off - Your First Order

Privacy

Privacy

As a trusted brand that has been serving customers for more than 40 years, Kickers is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of everyone who shops at kickers.co.uk.

This page tells you how we treat the personal data we collect via our website, and how we meet the requirements of all relevant laws and codes regarding privacy. (For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Kickers is registered with the Information Commission under registration number Z5761955 as a Data Controller.)

What information do we collect and why?

  • Personal information such as your credit card details and billing address when you make a purchase – We use this information to manage your order or to enable your use of the website. We will share your information with third party companies (such as couriers) for the express purpose of completing your order. We will not share your information with any other company without your consent – unless we are required to do so by law, and we will never sell your information to any other company.
  • Information that you provide when filling in forms at kickers.co.uk – This includes details provided when registering to use our site, or subscribing to our mailing list for exclusive Kickers news and offers via email. If you register or make a purchase, we may also contact you by email with further information or updates concerning our products or changes to services. We don't want to bombard your inbox, so generally we will only send you an update once a month.
  • Details of correspondence – We may keep a record of emails if you contact us, for instance to offer feedback or send a query, in order to help us improve our products or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the pages that you access Details of your visits to our site and the pages that you access – Information about the way you use kickers.co.uk, in addition to our records of your personal information and preferences, helps us improve your online experience, for instance by enabling faster searches.
  • Information you supply in surveys – Participation in surveys is optional, and the information supplied helps us identify ways to improve the service we offer.

Back to Top

How to unsubscribe

Our policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of an email you've received from us. However, should you experience any problems, please email us to remove your details or call our Customer Service team who will assist you. If you have asked us to stop sending emails, and this hasn’t happened, it may be because the email address to which we are sending them is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email.

Back to Top

Protecting your personal information

We have checks in place to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards.We only allow access to personal information about you to Kickers employees who require that information in order to provide products or services to you.We ensure that third parties, who work with us to make kickers.co.uk available to you, and to deal with your orders and requests, agree to protect your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Transactions are protected by VeriSign SSL encryption, one of the most advanced security solutions available for online payments. If you have registered for an account with password access, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share your login details with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Back to Top

Where do we store your personal information?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Back to Top

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report to our advertisers. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.

Back to Top

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve its content and ease of use. Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.

We use session cookies that allow you to be remembered within the website, so any page changes or item or data selection you do is recalled from page to page. This means that you don’t get asked the same information that you’ve already given to the site. These cookies are temporary and are erased when you close your browser at the end of your surfing session.

We use tracking cookies. These help us to remember your information and settings when you visit our website in the future. This results in a faster and more convenient access and may enhance your experience of services or functions we offer. These cookies remain on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire (they have varying expiry dates.

We also use web analytics cookies to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure that users are finding what they need easily.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all, or parts of our site, and might not be able to shop on the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Please visit www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies.

Back to Top

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Back to Top

Disclosure of your information

If you have opted into receiving communications from us, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Kickers is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements; or to protect he rights, property, or safety of Kickers, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Back to Top

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Back to Top

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

In order to contact us to make such a request or to let us know that you no longer want your personal details to be held by us where you have previously consented to our using your details in accordance with this Privacy Policy (or for any other query related to the use of your personal data), please email or write to us at:

Airborne Footwear Limited
The Pentland Centre
Squires Lane
London
N3 2QL

Back to Top

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customerservice@kickers.co.uk

Back to Top

Privacy